Advanced Sequencing Technologies & Applications
Roll of Honor

Class of 2020 (Virtual)

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: John Chamberlin, Kelsy Cotto, Felicia Gomez, Simone Longo, Jonathan Preall, Megan Richters, Huiming Xia
Students: Ahmed Babiker, Leomar Ballester, Jiaying Chen, Lydie Debaize, April Estrada, Erika Estrada, Christa Haase, Corinne Haines, Nima Jaberi-Lashkari, Eunice Lee, Mitchell Murdock, Rachel Nordberg, Grace Orstad, Omar Payan Parra, Rachel Plumb, Feini Qu, Lauren Rylaarsdam, Yuna Son, Hansoo Song, Athena Starland-Davenport, Camille Van Neste, Xiaosa Jack Xu, Pengfei Zhang, Tingting Zhao
Lecturers:
Allegra Petti, Washington University School of Medicine
Peter Scacheri, Case Western Reserve University

Class of 2019

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: Jon Belyeu, Eric Bogenschutz, Michael Cormier, Kelsy Cotto, Felicia Gomez, Sara Goodwin, Shruti Iyer, Jonathan Preall, Claire Regan, Robert Wappel, Huiming Xia
Students: Megan Barefoot, Noe Crespo, Rebekah Dadey, Elizabeth Everman, Jose Gomez-Arroyo, Francis James Gordovez, Premananda Karidas, Atif Khan, Tze Yin Lim, Michael Linhoff, Brian O'Toole, Ulrika Simone Petersen, Charlotte REames, Sessaly Reich, Camila Robles-Oteiza, Karen Sayal, Tomo Tarui, Ymke van der Pol, Derek Weyhrauch, Er-Yen Yen
Lecturers:
Aravinda Chakravarti, NYU Langone
Emily Hodges, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Caleb Lareau, Harvard University
Gabor Marth, University of Utah
Robert Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory/HHMI
Karen Miga, UC Santa Cruz
Allegra Petti, Washington University School of Medicine
Peter Scacheri, Case Western Reserve University
Adam Siepel, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Peter Smibert, New York Genome Center
Jan Witkowski, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Class of 2018

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: Jon Belyeu, Kelsy Cotto, Andrew Farrell, Sara Goodwin, Stephanie Kravitz, Jonathan Preall, Claire Regan, Thomas Sasani, Alex Wagner, Robert Wappel, Alistair Ward
Students: Karen Cadoo, Maria Carlo, Paul Donat, Gloria Garcia, Maria Gervasi, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Vikas Gupta, Peter Kilfeather, Seung Kim, Tomohiro Kumon, Dawn Layman, Christine Liu, Ahmed Malik, Shaimaa Mouftah Ali, Diego Rodriguez Terrones, Alec Sexton, Zonggao Shi, Francesco Simonetti, Qinyu Sun, Xiaoli Wu, Tianhao Xu
Lecturers:
Aravinda Chakravarti, NYU Langone
Debyani Chakravarty, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre, Canada
Brian Haas, Broad Institute
Ekta Khurana, Weill Cornell Medicine
Tuuli Lappalainen, New York Genome Center & Columbia University
Christopher Maher, Washington University School of Medicine
Sorana Morrissy, The Governors of The University of Calgary, Canada
Joseph Pickrell, New York Genome Center
Jan Witkowski, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Class of 2017

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Sara Goodwin, James Havrilla, Melissa Kramer, Stephanie Kravitz, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Claire Regan, Thomas Sasani, Alex Wagner, Jason Walker, Robert Wappel, Alistair Ward
Students: Chris Bennett, Lisa Caruso, Lise Christensen, Elizabeth Christie, Will Cody, Weiwei Dai, Fernando de Miguel, Osatohanmen Enogieru, Isabel Gautreau, Katarzyna Kaczmarek Michaels, Maria del Carmen Lafita Navarro, Carlos Lizama, Viviana Mancilla, Soo Park, Ulises Rosas, Aruni Senaratne, Paola Silveira, Aleksandra Wojtas, Jing Yan, Zhouwei Zhang
Lecturers:
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre, Canada
Ashley Doane, Weill Cornell Medical College
Olivier Elemento, Weill Cornell Medical College
Jeremy Goecks, OHSU
Brian Haas, Broad Institute
Ira Hall, Washington University
Michael Hoffman, University of Toronto, Canada
Gabor Marth, University of Utah
Karyn Meltz Steinberg, Washington University School of Medicine
Maria Nattesad, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Jonathan Preall, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Nikolaus Sedlazeck, Baylor College of Medicine
Michael Zody, New York Genome Center

Class of 2016

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: Haley Abel, Andrew Farrell, Sara Goodwin, James Havrilla, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath. Tom Sasani, Alex Wagner, Jason Walker, Alistair Ward
Students: John Braverman, Kirk Burkhart, J.Brian Byrd, Todd Cameron, Elena Cornejo Castro, Itziar Frades, Vireak Heang, Margaret Herre, Miller Huang, Tane Hunter, Melanie Kappelmann-Fenzl, Piotr Kopinski, Elizabeth Mearls, Drew Neavin, Sheryse Taylor, Ninad Walavalkar, Louise Walport, Yabin Wei, Andrea Wilderman, Emily Yasi

Class of 2016

Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Elaine Mardis, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan
Assistants: Haley Abel, Andrew Farrell, Sara Goodwin, James Havrilla, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath. Tom Sasani, Alex Wagner, Jason Walker, Alistair Ward
Students: John Braverman, Kirk Burkhart, J.Brian Byrd, Todd Cameron, Elena Cornejo Castro, Itziar Frades, Vireak Heang, Margaret Herre, Miller Huang, Tane Hunter, Melanie Kappelmann-Fenzl, Piotr Kopinski, Elizabeth Mearls, Drew Neavin, Sheryse Taylor, Ninad Walavalkar, Louise Walport, Yabin Wei, Andrea Wilderman, Emily Yasi
Lecturers:
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre
Olivier Elemento, Weill Cornell Medical College
Jeremy Goecks, OHSU
Brian Haas, Broad Institute
Ira Hall, Washington University
Michael Hoffman, University of Toronto
Gabor Marth, University of Utah
Karyn Meltz Steinberg, Washington University
Michael Schatz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Class of 2015

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan, Michael Schatz
Co-Instructors: Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Tyler Garvin, Sara Goodwin, James Gurtowski, James Havrilla, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Maria Nattestad, Jason Walker, , Alistair Ward, Jessica Wasserscheid
Students: James Bennett, Shirley Chu, David Coughlin, Kathryn Dupnik, Jeffrey Ehmsen, Adam Lesiak, Pengpeng Li, Aren Marshall, Christopher McNair, Geoffrey Preidis, Alberto Rosello Diez, Cecil Saunders, John Silbereis, Yun Ju Sung, Nicholas Theodosakis, Jennifer Tudor, Jonathan Wan, Thomas Wiesner, Lizhe Xu, Yan Zhang
Lecturers:
Brad Chapman, Harvard School of Public Health
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre
Olivier Elemento, Weill Cornell Medical College
Gabor Marth, University of Utah

Class of 2014

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, Richard McCombie, Aaron Quinlan, Michael Schatz
Assistants: Ben Ainscough, Andrew Farrell, Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, , Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Jason Walker, Alistair Ward
Students:  Sabrina Brøner, Rafael Contreras, Catherine Cottrell, P. Keolu Fox, Lee Gibbs, Petra Hlouskova, Kelly Lindblom, Christopher Lum, Tuck Ngun, David Oliver, Joanna Przybyl, Alan Shih, Andrew Teich, Lee hong Tnah, Casey Trimmer, Carlos Vega Melendez, Esme Waanders, Dale Watkins, Brian Wray , Christine Zolnik
Lecturers:
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre
Olivier Elemento, Weill Cornell Medical College
Ira Hall, Washington University

Class of 2013

Instructors:  Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, Aaron Quinlan Michael Zody
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Erik Garrison, Malachi Griffith, Obi Griffith, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Chase Miller, Jason Walker, Alistair Ward
Students: Bassem Allam, Subbu Apparsundaram, John Scott Beeler, Zeynep Coban Akdemir, Kam Tai Dermawan, Elizabeth Engle, Hector Espitia, Ian Goldlust, Gerald Higgins, Petra Hlouskova, Julie Jeukens, Chioniso Masamha, Philippe Melas, Edward O'Brien, Yong-Seok Oh, Sara Oppenheim, Marissa Schafer, Zsofia Stadler, Eliane Tihon, Asli Uyar
Lecturers:
Ken Dewar, McGill University & Genome QC Innovation Centre
Ira Hall, University of Virginia
Michael Schatz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Mark Yandell, University of Utah

Class of 2012

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, Aaron Quinlan Michael Zody
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Malachi Griffith,  Obi Griffith, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Jason Walker
Students:  Ali Altintas, Amalia Aruda, Robert Augustine, Karen Barnard-Kubow, Mark Cembrowski, Rola Dali, Karin Finberg, Stephen Fink, Wenqian Hu, James Justice IV, Julia Pereira, Mihae Platt, Violeta Rayon Estrada, Jacquelyn Reuther, Kasmintan Schrader, Rasmi Thomas
Lecturers:
Ted Goldstein, University of California, Santa Cruz
Brian Haas, Broad Institute
Ira Hall, University of Virginia
Jim Robinson, Broad Institute
Eric Schadt, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Michael Schatz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Mark Yandell, University of Utah

Class of 2011

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie,, Aaron Quinlan, Michael Zody
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Malachi Griffith, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Jason Walker
Students:  Lynda Bennett, Laura Cox, Subhajyoti De, Megan Hanna, Mette Jacobsen, Ida Johansson, Cory Lindsay, Hans (Hano) Maree, Muhammed Murtaza, Maria de las Nieves Perdigones Borderias, Mehdi Pirooznia, Siddharth Pratap, Sophie Rozenzhak, Eirini Trompouki, April Williams, Stephen Williams

Class of 2010

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, Aaron Quinlan, Michael Zody
Assistants: Andrew Farrell, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Jason Walker
Students:  Joshua Ainsley, Henriette Andersen, DhinothKumar Bangarusamy, Jon-Matthew Belton, Yue Cui, Katja Harbst, Sue Ingles, Vijai Joseph, Monika Karmin, Clotilde Lagier-Tourenne, Poching Liu, Roberta Maestro, Joseph Mafofo, Chelsea Marie, Matthew Salomon, Ilia Zhidkov

Class of 2009

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, John McPherson, Michael Zody
Assistants: Derek Barnett, Michele Busby, Laura Cardone, Emily Hodges, Amit Indap, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Sean McGrath, Patricia Mocombe, Nicholas Navin, Jennifer Parla, Aaron Quinlan, Chip Stewart, Clotilde Teiling, Jianchao Yao
Students:  Gurkan Bebek, Lorraine Clark, Helit Cohen, Murray Cox, Thomas Doktor, Martin Elferink, Ana Grosso, Chung Chau Hon, Jenny Kao-Kniffin, Genevieve Konopka, So Yeon Kwon, Coro Paisan-Ruiz, Raquel Pluvinet, Susan Schlegel, Bruno Simões, Irina Velichutina

Class of 2008

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, John McPherson, Michael Zody
Assistants: Michele Busby, Laura Cardone, Janet Glasscock, Matthew Hickenbotham, Emily Hodges, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Danea Rebolini, Michael Stromberg, Clotilde Teiling
Students: Andreas Beutler, Federica Cattonaro, Nancy Chen, Michael Cho, Robert Elshire, Fernando Goes, Nadereh Jafari, Elaine Kenny, Anar Khan, Jan Kieleczawa, Anna Kiialainen, Daniel Kim, Justin Kinney, Marzanna Kuenzli, Mattia Pelizzola, Morten Rasmussen, Mark Rose, Naomi Sengamalay, Joshua Waterfall

Class of 2007

Instructors: Gregory Hannon, Elaine Mardis, Gabor Marth, William McCombie, John McPherson
Assistants: Adrian Briggs, Laura Cardone, Janet Glasscock, Mathew Hickenbotham, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Aaron Quinlan, Danea Rebolini, Michael Regulski, Chip Stewart, Clotilde Teiling
Students: Amy Caudy, Shenghua Duan, Andrew Farrell, Leandra Figueiredo, Ira Hall, Ivona Hlavata, Rose Hoberman, Ulrika Liljedahl, Loreen Lofts, Marian Peris, Sylvain Pradervand, Nicholas Sisneros, Michael Stromberg, Gene Yeo

Class of 2006

Instructors: Gregory Hannon, Gerard Irzyk, Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson
Assistants: Vivekenand Balija, Melissa Kramer, Vincent Magrini, Lidia Nascimento, Lori Spiegel
Students: Monica Bayes, Abhishek Bhandari, Adrian Briggs, Alexander Domingo, Brian Fritz, Jonathan Hnath, Kathryn Hulsinga, Chengjian Li, WeiHua Liu, Helena Persson, Aaron Quinlan, Paulo Rosa Amaral, Benjamin Schroeder, Hien Trinh, Kathleen Verratti, Rod Wing, Alice Young, Yelsoo Yu

No Class in 2005 or 2004

Class of 2003

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson
Assistants: Vivekenand Belija, Laura Courtney, William Courtney, Melissa de la Bastide,Margaret Katari, Lidia Nascimento, Andrew O’Shaughnessy, Lance Palmer, Lori Spiegel, Theresa Tutavern
Students: Adetoun Adeniji-Adele, Ernestine Beck, Mack Crayton, III, Tuoyu Geng, Michael Gore, Chao Jiang, Charu Jindal, Camille Larsen, Elizabeth Long, Dmitri Mavrodi, Enrique Mecklenburg Serkovic, Terje Raudsepp, Qian-fei (Jeffrey) Wang

Class of 2002

Instructors: Ewan Birney, Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson, Todd Wood
Assistants: Vivekenand Belija, Michale Clamp, Melissa de la Bastide, Michael Fitzgerald,Jason Kramer, Doreen Main, Lidia Nascimento, Chad Nusbaum, Andrew O’Shaughnessy,Tracy Rohlfing, Lee Santos, Lori Spiegel, Theresa Tutavern
Students: Vasant Chary, Carole Dore, Sarah Elgin, Bart Jungerius, Carlos LaRota, Xiaodong Li, Xueqiao Liu, Adrian Moody, Gisella Orjeda, Marie Ortega, Paolo Peterlongo, Zhiwei Song, Kim Sook Young, Hannu Turpeinen, Kiew-Lian Wan, Yi-Ching Wang, Chaoyong Zhu, Andrea Zuccolo

Class of 2001

Instructors: Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson, Todd Wood
Assistants: Ariana Bahret, Vivekenand Balija, Melissa de la Bastide, Lisa King, Kristin Kirchoff, Beth Miller, Lidia Nascimento, Chad Nusbaum, Andrew O’Shaughnessy, Lance Palmer, Tracy Rohlfing, Lori Spiegel, Theresa Zutavern
Students: Methode Bacanamwo, Peter Dudley, Anne Glazier, Carrie Grimsley, HyeRan Kim, Kun Lee, Tze-Tze Liu, Margo Munro, Satish Parimoo, Laura Riba, Quing Song, Rebecca Stankiewicz, Elizabeth Walsh, Virginia Willous, Ping Xu

Class of 2000

Instructors: Sandra Clifton, Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson
Assistants: Melissa de la Bastide, James Eldred, Michael Fitzgerald,Emily Huange, Doug Johnson, Jason Kramer, Michael Nhan, Andrew O’Shaughnessy, Ray Preston, Mike Rodriguez, Ravi Shah, Lori Spiegel
Students: Donna Brown, Denise Chan, Chad Dubbelde, Eliana Gaitan-Solis, Corey Garrigues, Loren hauser, Youn-Su-Lee, Yichun Liu, Hannes Lohi, Ken Nguyen, Jeffrey Ohmen, Len Pennacchio, Frank Struyf, Anna Wiencis, Barbara Wilson, Rod Wing

Class of 1999

Instructors: Ellson Chen, Richard Gibbs, Elaine Mardis, William McCombie, John McPherson, Donna Muzny, Richard Wilson, Lin Zuo
Assistants: Melissa de la Bastide, Neilay Dedhia, Shannon Dugan, Michael Fitzgerald,Kristina Haberman, Emily Huange, Don Hutchison, Doug Johnson, Peter Ma, Tracie Miner, Michael Nhan, Ray Preston, Kristin Schutz, Le Hoon See, Ravi Shah, Lori Spiegel
Students: Anna Blomstergren, Wesley Bonds, Zhijian (Jennifer) Chen, Taraj Dharakul, Weiniu Gan, Andrew Hadd, Ling Lin, Kede Liu, Lynne Mullen, Samuel Peters, Raj Rajagopal, Thierry Scarcez, Hal Skopicki, Oona Snoeyenbos-West, Sandy Stinnett, Apichart Vanavichit

Class of 1998

Instructors: Ellson Chen, Richard Gibbs, Elaine Mardis, Donna Muzny, Richard Wilson, Lin Zuo
Assistants: Kimberly Bentley, Melissa de la Bastide, Meilay Dedhia, Michael Fitzgerald,Margaret Galvin, Lidia Gnoj, Tracie Greco, Kristina Habermann, Emily Huang, Doug Johnson, Peter Ma, Laurence Parnell, Kristin Schutz
Students: John Bashkin, Walter Battistutti, Matthew Blair, David Bruce, Greg Eley, Kelly Frazer, Cissi Gardmo, Gregory Hinkle, Renata Lee, Li Li, Rahmi Oklu, Silvia Penuela, P.C. Rath, Christopher Rode, Yan Shan

Class of 1997

Instructors: Ellson Chen, Richard Gibbs, William McCombie, Richard Wilson
Co-Instructors: Elaine, Mardis, Donna Muzny, Lin Zuo
Assistants:  Ali Anari, Chun-Nan Chen, Melissa de la Bastide, Neilay Dedhia, Cheryl Evans, Michael Fitzgerald, Lidia Gnoj, Tracie Greco, Doug Johnson,Nancy Kaplan, Michael Nahn, Laurence Parnell, Kristin Schutz, Jeff Touchman
Students: Udaya DeSilva, Silvia Diaz-Perez, Norman Doggett, Yvonne Dragan, Dawn Garcia, Joseph Giacalone, Anna Pae, Betina Porcel, Edith Powell, Jose-Luis Sagripanti, Lei Hoon See, K. Solinsky, Mary Tang, Masami Watanabe, Yeisoo Yu, Xinhua Zhou

Class of 1996

Instructors: Ellson Chen, Richard Gibbs, William McCombie, Richard Wilson
Assistants: Simon Dear, Cheryl Heiner, Jane Hoffman, Carolyn James, Doug Johnson,John McPherson,  Donna Muzny, Sally Till, Lin Zho
Students: David Coleman, Jan Dumanski, Stephen Goff, Christophe Hitte, Eileen Kraemer, Rebecca Little, Jingya Ma, Khong Nguyen Viet, Andrej Podlutsky, Raymond Reichard, Karin Schmuck, Jeff Touchman, Michael Van Geel, Domenico Vitale


Class of 1995

Instructors: Ellson Chen, Richard Gibbs, William McCombie, Richard Wilson
Assistants: Michael Fitzgerald, Arthur Johnson, Doug Johnson, Nancy Kaplan, Donna Muzny, Jeremy Parson, Meredith Wentland, Lin Zho
Students: Bill Ballard, Edna Ben Asher, Silvana Gaudieri, Carolyn James, Jennifer Krall, Lekan Latinwo, Chin Hoon Lau, John McPherson, Blake Meyers, Joseph Myerson, Nuria Paricio, Steve Schramm, Mark Silvey, Rama Singh, Jingziang Tian, Albert Young