Ion Channels & Synaptic Transmission
Roll of Honor


Class of 2020 (Held Virtually)

Instructors: Jan Grundemann, Angelika Lampert, Christoph Schmidt-Hieber, Annalisa Scimemi, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Assistants: Andelain Erickson, Ruy Gomez Ocadiz
Students: Joseph Clerke, Daniel da Silva, Angeliki Damilou, Cristie Graziottin Noschang, Amber Kline, Jingjing Liu, Lauren Malave, Shan Meltzer, Nawshaba Nawreen, Pascal Roederer, Mary Regis Shanley, Johanna Vogenstahl

Class of 2019

Instructors: Christoph Schmidt-Hieber, Annalisa Scimemi, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Co-Instructors: Jan Grundemann, Angelika Lampert
Assistants: Raya Bott, Ruy Gomez Ocadiz, John McCauley, Maurice Petroccione, Joshua Trachtenberg
Students: Sheenah Bryant Steffan Jones, Seok Kyu Kang, Ryan Kast, Mehmet Keles, MeeJung Ko, Oriol Pavon Arocas, Celine Santiago, Emily Sempou, Christiane Voufo, Yu Wang, Rosalind Xu

Class of 2018

Instructors: Tiago Branco, Christoph Schmidt-Hieber, Annalisa Scimemi, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Assistants: Kostas Betsios, Lucie Brosse, Ruy Gomez Ocadiz, John McCauley, Maurice Petroccione
Students: Jamie (Croucher) Courtland, Blanca Beas Alvarez, Juan Flores, Kevin Goff, Duncan Leitch, Christabel Tan, Aniqa Tasnim, Joshua Tworig, Shelley Warlow, Ryan Wee, Ege Yalcinbas, Waylin Yu

Class of 2017

Instructors: Tiago Branco, Ian Duguid, Christoph Schmidt-Hieber
Co-Instructors: Annalisa Scimemi, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Assistants: Charlotte Arlt, Kostas Betsios, Lucie Brosse, Elisa Galliano, John McCauley
Students: Pemille Buelow, Lorenz Fenk, Elaine Fisher, Min Huang, Andrew Lapato, Donald Iain MacDonald, Jessica Minder, Latika Nagpal, Hannah Phillips, Michael Riad, Aalok Varma, Michael Williams


Class of 2016

Instructors: Tiago Branco, Ian Duguid, Christoph Schmidt-Hieber
Assistants: Katie Bittner, Lucie Brosse, Marta Jelitai, Patrick Stemkowski, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Students:Christopher Dorsett, Shataakshi Dube, Jesse Gammons, Paavo Huoviala, Marie Labouesse, Melanie Lee, Lauren Orefice, Andy Tay, Maria Antonietta Tosches, Lisa Traunmuller, Yueqi Wang, Ellen Wixted

Class of 2015

Instructors: Tiago Branco, Stephan Brenowitz, Ian Duguid, Paul Kammermeier
Assistants: Joshua Dacre, John Lueck, Aya Matsui, Mallory Scott, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Students: Michelle Antoine, Katelyn Benthall, Anne Beskow, Diane Bissen, Alexander Callan, Franklin Caval-Holme, Michael John Dolan, Eric Kim, Jonathan Liu, Christopher Puhl, Vera Valakh, Yang Zheng

Class of 2014

Instructors: Stephan Brenowitz, Ian Duguid, Paul Kammermeier
Co-Instructor: Tiago Branco
Assistants: Alicia Che, Kishore Kuchibhotia, John Lueck, Julia Schiemann, Vanessa Stempel, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Students: Arun Anantharam, Hannah Bishop, Kauê Costa, Kayvon Daie, Dominic Evans, Alice Fok, Danielle Mersch, Yevgeniya Mironova, Ryan Morrie, Luhong Wang, Marie-Angela Wulf, Linxuan Yan

Class of 2013

Instructors: Stephan Brenowitz, Ian Duguid, Paul Kammermeier
Assistants: Chris Bladen, Jan Grundemann, Van Lu, Mark Rigby, Julia Schiemann, Nicolas Wanaverbecq
Students: Isaac Chiu, Kirstie Cummings, Elisabeth Engl, Katrina Furth, Eva Harde, Charles Kim, Lorenzo Lazzerini Ospri, Sindy Murali, Juan Lorenzo Pablo, Timothy Ruckh, Elizabeth Steinberg, Qian (Eric) Wei

Class of 2012

Instructors: Stephan Brenowitz, Ian Duguid, Paul Kammermeier
Assistants: Chris Bladen, Austin Graves, Van Lu, John Lueck, Mark Rigby, Zev Rosen, Vanessa Stempel
Students: John Ball, Theanne Griffith, Christian Herold, Joseph Hyser, Eleni Kougioumtzidou, Kishore Kuchibhotla, Lynsey Meikle, David Ng, Rachel Penrod-Martin, Kristen Ruka, Michael Rutlin, Anna Vlasits

Class of 2011

Instructors: Nace Golding, Paul Kammermeier Matthew Nolan
Assistants: Chris Bladen, Andrew Fink, Austin Graves, Kasper Hansen, Leah Kelly, Van Lu, Kevin Ogden, Michael Roberts, Carl Schoonover
Students: Victoria Abraira, Melina Agosto, Shelly Buffington, Yue (Alicia) Che, John Christianson, Jessica Hennessey, Lowry Kirkby, Zev Rosen, Divya Sitaraman, Vanessa Stempel, Guan Wang

Class of 2010

Instructors: Nace Golding, Amy Lee, Matthew Nolan
Assistants: Chris Bladen, Kate Buchanan, Paul Dodson, Austin Graves, Kasper Hansen, Paul Kammermeier, Sukant Khurana, Luisa Scott, Katie Vance
Students: Haider Altimimi, Cristin Gavin, Nathalie Goodfellow, Diego Gutnisky, Jeet Kalia, Sung Eun Kim, Chay Kuo, Emilia Moscato, Carl Schoonover, Gulsen Surmeli, Monica Li Tauchmann

Class of 2009

Instructors: Beverley Clark, Mark Farrant, Nace Golding, Amy Lee, Matthew Nolan
Assistants: Jenny Davie, Paul Dodson, Andrew Fink, Derek Garden, Jan Grundemann, Kasper Hansen, Lisa Kreiner, Luisa Scott, Koen Vervaeke
Students: Todd Anthony, Christopher Bohlen, Kevin Collins, Matthew Gold, Austin Graves, Toshimitsu Kawate, Ellena McCarthy, Ashlee Rowe, Sarah Taves

Class of 2008

Instructors: Beverley Clark, Jeffrey Diamond, Mark Farrant
Assistants: Jason Hardie, Meagan Jenkins, Roby Kanichay, Annalisa Scimemi, Deepa Snikumar, Brandon Stell, Koen Venaeke
Students: Joel Baumgart, Wendy Beane, Andrew Fink, Amy Gleichman, Erin Gray, Andrew MacAskill, Susana Mingote, Eve Schneider, Jan Siemens, Linda Wilbrecht, Georgia Woods

Class of 2007

Instructors: Jeffrey Diamond, Mark Farrant, Michael Hausser
Co-Instructors:  Kenton Swartz
Assistants: AbdulRasheed Alabi, Rugina Ali, Leah Kelly, Shannon Moore,  Annalisa Scimemi, Brandon Stell
Students: Asha Bhakar, Ann Clemens, Ebru Demir, Tracy Gertler, Dustin Graham, Masateru Hiramoto, Andrew Hires, Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy, Clarissa Martinez-Rubio, Bence Olveczky, Ruchi Parekh

Class of 2006

Instructors: Mark Farrant, Michael Hausser, Nelson Spruston
Co-Instructors:  Beverley Clark, Jeffrey Diamond, Ivan Soltesz
Assistants: Guillaume Dugue, Tim Jarsky, Shannon Moore, Annalisa Scimeimi
Students: Omar Ahmed, Ana Domingos, Natalia Gomez-Ospina, Takaki Komiyama, Geraldine Kress, Kelvin Kwan, Julie Schafer, Sarah Stanley, Naoshige Uchida, Rochelle Witt

Class of 2005

Instructors: Mark Farrant, Michael Hausser, Nelson Spruston
Co-Instructors:  Beverley Clark, Jeffrey Diamond, Zoltan Nusser, Ivan Soltesz
Assistants: Teresa Aman, Csaba Foldy, Tim Jarsky
Students: Tiago Alegre Branco, Aaron Blankenship, Yarimar Carrasquillo, Catherine Christian, David Genoux, Gregory Jefferis, Bryan Luikart, Lindsey Macpherson, Emin Ozkan, Kara Pratt, Paul Sullivan, János Szabadics

Class of 2004

Instructors: Mark Farrant, Michael Hausser, Nelson Spruston
Assistants: Tim Jarsky, Brandon Stell
Students: Laura Barker, Andres Buonanno, Bradley Cooke, Tiffany Fisher, Emily Jocoy, Percy Luu, Amit Nair, Mutsuo Nuriya, Leopoldo Petreanu, Sarah Potez, Malin Sandberg

Class of 2003

Instructors: Mark Farrant, Nelson Spruston
Assistants: Beverley Clark, Tim Jarsky, Brandon Stell
Students: Agota Biro, Graham Ellis-Davies, Noah Gray, Jiang Jiang, Catherine Kaczorowski, Tara Keck, Georgia Mandolesi, David Margolis, Michela Marinelli, Suzanne Moenter, Marnie Phillips, Kausik Si

Class of 2002

Instructors: Ruth Heidelberger, Michael Hausser,  Nelson Spruston, Laurence Trussell
Assistants: Jeffrey Dzubay, Sacha Malin, Pablo Monsivais, Nathan Staff
Students: Cristina Casseler, James Chin, Won Kyoo Cho, Ann Marie Craig, Andrew Feranchak, Alla Karpova, Nanna Luneborg, Alexia Metz, Raddy Ramos, Aaron Roseberry, Dana Wise

Class of 2001

Instructors: Ruth Heidelberger, Thomas Otis, Nelson Spruston, Laurence Trussell, Co-Instructors:  Michael Hausser
Assistants: Jeffrey Dzubay, Achim Klug
Students: Rana Al-Hallaq, Osei Asamoah, R. Michael Burger, Nicole Calakos, Tigwa Davis, Camin Dean, Christopher Fall, Qinghua Ji, Kevin Kelliher, Martin Muschol, Mark Palfreyman

Class of 2000

Instructors: Thomas Otis, Angeles Ribera, Laurence Trussell, Co-Instructors:  Leslie Blair, Gerard Borst
Assistants: Stephan Brenowitz, Alixia Linares, Veronica Maubecin
Students: Rooma Desai, Tommaso Fellin, Jean-Pierre Hardelin, Farrukh Khan, Gunsoo Kim, Achim Klug, Isabelle Leguen, Michael Nitabach, Klara Olofsdotter, Inseon Song, Adriana Weissmann

Class of 1999

Instructors: Thomas Otis, Angeles Ribera, Laurence Trussell
Assistants: Stephan Brenowitz, Indra Lim
Students: Juliette Johnson, Anders Kielland, M. Cathleen Kuehl-Kovarik, Cornelia Kurschner, Suchitra Parameshwaran, Liz Perruccio, Tuck-Wah Soong, Francesco Tombola, Fen-fen Wu, Elizabeth Yamada, Hongmei Yang

Class of 1998

Instructors: John Caldwell, Simon Rock Levinson, Robert Maue
Assistant: Teri Whisenand
Students: Mirko Baruscott, Katrin Decker, Paul Donohoe, Heather Fraser, Arja Kuusinen, Armin Spura, Raffaella Tonini, T. Matthew Townsend, Jeff Vernon, X.- Z. Shawn Xu, Clare Yellowley

Class of 1997

Instructors: John Caldwell, Simon Rock Levinson, Robert Maue
Assistants: Adam Koszowski, Ruta Shah, Edward Spooner
Students: Federica Bertaso, Carole Charlier, Michel Didier, Andrew Escayg, Paul Groot Kormelink, Karen MacDonell, David O'Connell, Bernard Sampo, Celia Santi, Roger Thompson, Miguel Verbitsky

Class of 1996

Instructors: John Caldwell, Simon Rock Levinson, Robert Maue
Assistants: Adam Koszowski, Ruta Shah
Students: Chanan Angsuthanasombat, Tzahi Arazi, Diana Bautista, Deanna Benson, Patrick Harty, Doris Peter, Christine Rose, Ivan Sierralta, Gargi Talukder, Patrizia Tosetti, Claudia Trevino, Yan Zhu

Class of 1995

Instructors: Emily Liman, Jody Margulies, Peter Ruben
Students: John Anegawa, Carol Beck, Deborah Chaves, David Featherstone, Irina Grichtchenko, Mayuko Saeki, David Shuey, Angelita Tottene, Wen-Pin Yang, Xiao-Jian Yuan

Class of 1994

Instructors: Jody Margulies, Peter Ruben
Assistant: Mark Henteleff
Students: Valerie Berthelier, Doug Fraser, Chiun-Chien Huang, Marja-Leena Linne, Jens Lundbaek, Anna Moroni, Erika Piedras-Renteria, Julie Rosenthal, Mark Wolff, Liu Yun

Class of 1993

Instructors: John Enyeart, Alan Goldin, Diane Papazian, Peter Ruben
Students: Nihal Altan-Bonnet, Bruce Koch, Geoffrey Kuziemko, Marja-Leena Laukkanen, Mitchell Liebeerman, Neil Magoski, Christine Schulteis, Harry Witchel

Class of 1992

Instructors: John Enyeart, Alan Goldin, Diane Papazian, Peter Ruben
Assistant: Andrea Fleig
Students: Sanjay Aggarwal, Muriel Bouvier, Michelle Dourado, Richard Ffrench-Constant, Gregg Hastings, Christopher Price, Louis Ptacek, Julie Saugstad, John Willoughby, Junxia Xie

Class of 1991

Instructors: Alan Goldin, Simon Rock Levinson, Terrence Snutch
Assistants: Mary Gilbert, Sharon Hausdorff
Students: David Deitcher, Ian Furman, Angie Gelli, Karen Ketchum, Doris Lin, Carl Moll, Guy Moss, Richard Rogart, Soledad Valera, Biao Zhao

Class of 1990

Instructors: Alan Goldin, Terrence Snutch, Michael White
Students: Steven Bassnett, Francois Duguay, Weiwei Li, Arturo Lievano, Sarah Lummis, Gregory Maguire, Sandra Rossie, Peter Ruben, Susan Wheeler, Joanne Zupan

Class of 1989

Instructors: Terrence Snutch, Michael White
Assistant: Mary Gilbert
Students: Eric Bennett, Noel Davies, Monica Fiszman, Esperanza Garcia-Martinez, Roberta Haber, Hansen Hsiung, Seigo Izumo, Abigail Jensen, John MacDonald

Class of 1988

Instructors: Terrence Snutch, Michael White
Students: Chi-ming Huang, Esa Korpi, Roderick Mac Kinnon, Wilfrid Raby, Shelley Russek, Emilia Soravia, Monika Stengl