Drosophila Neurobiology: Genes, Circuits & Behavior
Roll of Honor


Class of 2019

Instructors: C. Andrew Frank, Ellie Heckscher, Alex Keene
Assistants: Elizabeth Brown, Marie Greaney, Kayly Lembke, Bhagaban Mallik, Yi-Wen Wang
Students: Egle Geigaite, Joana Dopp, Forencia Fernandez Chiappe, Amanda Gonzalez-Segarra, Roberto Hernandez, Xinping (Lily) Li, Peter M'Angale, Yuliya Nemtsova, Peter Niesman, Mimi Shin, Valeria Silva Moeller, Christine Smoyer, Mehmet Turkcan, Aaya Vaikakkara Chithran


Class of 2018

Instructors: C. Andrew Frank, Ellie Heckscher, Alex Keene
Assistants: Kayly Lembke, Sarah Ly, Julia Meng, Maria Yurgel
Students:Valentina Botero, Melanie Chin, Jaclyn Durkin, Ethan Greenblatt, Patrick Kratschmer, Kaitlin Laws, Doris Ling, Colleen Palmateer, Thibaut Pardo-Garcia, Luigi Prisco, Jill Schneider, Tyler Sizemore


Class of 2017

Instructors: Karla Kaun, Alex Keene, Chi-Hon Lee, Stefan Pulver
Assistants: Julius Jonatis, James macLeod, Kavin Nunez, Emily Petruccelli, Bo-mi Song, Bethany Stahl, Chun-Yuan Ting
Students: Jessika Bridi, Lucia de Andres Bragado, Aliza De Nobrega, Joy Goto, Matthew Herbert, Fleur Lebhardt, Karen Leopold Cunningham, Jonathan Schenk, Nathaniel Snell, Tayfun Tumkaya, Samuel Vernon, Steven Wyler


Class of 2016

Instructors: Karla Kaun, Chi-Hon Lee, Stefan Pulver
Assistants: Carlo Natale Giuseppe, Thomas James, Biran Jenkins, Julius Jonaitus, Daeyeon Kim, Nicholas Mei, Pushpanathan Muthuirulan, Emily Petruccelli, Ashyln Spring, Chun-Yuan Ting
Students: Timothy Currier, Mark Dombrovski, Ilse Eidhof, Daniel Garaulet, Margaret Ho, Yuanyuan Kang, Cecilia Mezzera, Mirna Mihovilovic Skanata, Sneha Mokashi, Caroline Palavicino-Maggio, Roman Praschberger, Brandon Woods

Class of 2015

Instructors: Karla Kaun, Chi-Hon Lee, Stefan Pulver
Assistants: Nicholas Mei, Chun-Yuan Ting
Students: Nicole Aponte Santiago, Thomas Auer, Jade Benjamin, Ana Filoševic, Diana Franco, Randall Golovin, Jean-Philippe Grossier, Alexis Hill, Dan Landayan, Sarah Ly, Lawrence Satterfield, Irving Wang

Class of 2014

Instructors: Karla Kaun, Kate O-Connor-Giles, Adrian Rothenfluh
Assistants: Joseph Bruckner, Scott Gratz, Elliot Imler
Students: Aref Arzan Zarin Zarin, Jason Braco, Jacqueline Chin, Shaun Davis, Caleb Fischer, Carlo Giachello, Agustin Gonzalez, Thierry Louis, Eve Privman, Andrea Soto Padilla, Alexandra Vaccaro, Yinan Wan

Class of 2013

Instructors: Gregory Macleod, Kate O’Connor-Giles, Adrian Rotherfluh
Assistants: Joseph Bruckner, Scott Gratz, Jennifer Jin, Adam Rossano
Students: Mariano Allo, Matthew Clark, Elliot Imler, Tabita Kreko, Kayly Lembke, Ann Marie Macara, Jolanda Muenzel, Shigehiro Namiki, Katarina Pankova, Mallory Shields, Josh Titlow, Lu Yang

Class of 2012

Instructors: Gregory Macleod, Kate O’Connor-Giles, Adrian Rotherfluh
Assistants: Dante Gonzalez, Scott Gatz, Adam Rossano, Maarten Zwart
Students: Aimee Dunlap, Upasana Gala, Albena Jordanova, Megan Krench, Jiaxing Li, Sarah MacNamee, Eduardo Quiroz, James Robinson, Juan Antonio    Sánchez-Alcañiz, Casey Schneider-Mizell, Olivia Schwarz, Timothy Warren

Class of 2011

Instructors: Heather Broihier, David Featherstone, Adrian Rotherfluh
Assistants: Tim Fergestad, Rebecca James, Omid Khorramshahi, Elena Knoche, Shamisdeen Ojelade, David Owald, James Cooper Sears
Students: Sophie Aimon, Jon Etchegaray, Romain Franconville, Micheline Grillet, Samantha Herbert, Shaili Johri, Korinna Kochinke, Carlotta Martelli, Bibhudatta Mishra, Zachary Piccioli, Qiao-Ping Wang

Class of 2010

Instructors: Ravi Allada, Heather Broihier, David Featherstone
Assistants: Till Andlauer, Kaiyun Chen, Valerie Kilman, Crystal Miller, Inna Nechipurenko, David Owald,
Students: Sherry Aw, Armin Bahl, Kent Duncan, Morna Gruber, James Halstead, Philipp Keller, LaTasha Lee, Pavan Ramdya, Dana Robertson, Alondra Schweizer Burguete, Katherine Tschida, Phillip Vanlandingham

Class of 2009

Instructors: Ravi Allada, Heather Broihier, David Featherstone
Assistants: Kaiyun Chen, Brian Chung, Valerie Kilman, Crystal Miller, Inna Nechipurenko
Students: Richard Cho, Terry Dean, Alejandro Gomez-Marin, Oralee Johnson, Elena Kozhevnikova, Nancy Linford, Julie McLear, Aravinthan Samuel, Troy Shirangi, Xin Xiong, Caroline Yi, Yeliz Yuva Aydemir

Class of 2008

Instructors: Ravi Allada, Marc Freeman, Bing Zhang, Co-Instructor: David Featherstone
Assistants: Hong Bao, Rebecca Bernardos, Rafique Islam, Cory Pfeiffenberger, Joanne Yew
Students: Sophie Caron, Yu-Chi Chen, Brian Dias, Tingting Gu, Yun-Wei (Toni) Hsu, Manish Jaiswal, Sabrina Jörchel, James Kain, Cesar Mendes, Aaron Ostrovsky, Kirti Rathore, Akira Sakurai

Class of 2007

Instructors: Greg Bashaw, Stephen Goodwin, Scott Waddell, Bing Zhang
Assistants: Hong Bao, Timothy Evans, Michael Krashes, Long Yang
Students:  Janet Altman, Roudabeh Behnia, Jacob Berry, David Brierley, Albert Chiang, Eliot Friedman, Matthew Holt, Seol Hee Im, Mays Imad, Marta Koch, Carlos Loya, Daniel Seay

Class of 2006

Instructors: Greg Bashaw, Scott Waddell, Bing Zhang
Assistants: Shamik DasGupta, David Garbe, Juan Pablo Labrador, Paola Perrat, Chris Spaeth
Students: Munire Ozlem Cevik, Joong Youn Cho, Wanda Colón-Cesario, Jason Hill, Derek Hoare, Claire McKellar, Kakanahalli Nagaraja, Giulia Pollarolo, Elena Repnikova, Rebecca Smith, Christopher Tabone, Carole Weaver, Pao-Shu Wu

Class of 2005

Instructors: Richard Baines, Greg Bashaw, Scott Waddell
Assistants: David Garbe, Alex Keene, Benjamin Leung, Duncan Wright
Students: Sidsel Adolph, Erika Bustamante, Jeffrey Dason, Richa Dixit, Scott Douglas, Alexis Edwards, Maria de la Paz Fernandez, Matthew Kaiser, Florian Leiss, Mary Logan, Greg Neely

Class of 2004

Instructors: Richard Baines, Steven De Belle, David Van Vactor
Assistants: Sarah Certel, Carol Lee, Kyle Miller, Edward Pym, Mary Grace Savella, Christine Serway, Alexandra Yurkovic
Students: Anne-Marie Cziko, Angela DePace, Tara Edwards, Susanne Hoyer, Xinmin Li, Xu Liu, Ashleigh Long, Cecilia Lu, Smitha Reddy, Bosiljka Tasic, Christine Vander Zwan-Butler

Class of 2003

Instructors: Richard Baines, Steven De Belle, David Van Vactor
Assistants: Kenneth Baughman, Amsale Belay, Edward Pym
Students: Robin Ball, Florence Besse, Sheetal Bhalerao, Francois Bolduc, Anastasia Dimitropoulou, Karla Kaun, Lars Kristiansen, Nara Muraro, Manuela Schmidt, Joachim Schulz, Matthew Thimgan, Changqi Zhu

Class of 2002

Instructors: Steven De Belle, Aaron DiAntonio, David Van Vactor
Assistants: Yehuda Ben-Shahar, Karl Johnson, Scott Marrus
Students: Amsale Belay, Xuecai Ge, Aurnab Ghose, Giorgio Gilestro, Joshua Krupp, Caroline Li, Catherine Merrill, Christine Serway, Michelle Steinhilb, Sarah Wakefield, Fiona Watson, R Grace Zhai

Class of 2001

Instructors: Kendal Broadie, Steven De Belle, Guy Tear
Assistants: Louisa Flintoft, Robert Renden, Craig Riedl
Students: Yehuda Ben-Shahar, Catherine Collins, Dion Dickman, Brian Dunkelberger, John Forni, Hamed Jafar-Nejad, Christina Loren, Laura Palanker, Richa Rikhy, Stephanie Rollmann, Laura Wickline, Bing Ye

Class of 2000

Instructors: Kendal Broadie, Steven De Belle, Guy Tear
Assistants: Bryony Butland, Michael Ginsburg, Jeffrey Rohrbough
Students: M. Fernanda Ceriani, Rachel Griffiths, Andreas Keller, Kristin Latham, Tianyi Mao, John Newport, Maria Nino, Eric Nordberg, Bastianella Perazzona, Nicholas Trotta, Patrik Verstreken, Marta Zlatic

Class of 1999

Instructors: Kendal Broadie, Steven De Belle, Barbara Taylor, Guy Tear
Assistants: Alison Alldredge, David Featherstone, Anna Myat
Students: Kavita Babu, Roger Lee, Thomas Lloyd, Robert Lohr, Sean McGuire, Patricia Oh, Xiaoyun Ren, Sean Speese, Gaia Tavosanis, Jill Wildonger, Fred Wolf, Tanja Wucherpfennig

Class of 1998

Instructors: Michael Dickinson, Nipam Patel, Barbara Taylor
Assistants: Gregory Keith Davis, Ho-Juhn Song
Students: Robert Beckstead, Amy Butler, Sasidhar Chodagam, Ingo Greger, Neil Hayward, Chieko Higashi, Jae Park, Craig Riedl, Maura Strigini, James Jiayuan Tong, Michaela Voelkner, Britt Wildemann

Class of 1997

Instructors: Michael Dickinson, Nipam Patel, Barbara Taylor
Assistants: Bridget Lear, Sanjay Sane
Students: Katayoun Afshar, Andrew Barron, Andreas Bergmann, Dorothy De Sousa, Young Koh, Christipher Korey, Colleen McClung, Michelle Prichard, Sergei Prokopenko, Angela Straube, Susheel Vijayraghavan, Jingchun Zhu

Class of 1996

Instructors: Nipam Patel, Barbara Taylor, Tim Tully
Assistants: Molly Duman Scheel, DeLaine Larson
Students: Rozi Andretic, Tanguy Chouard, Cameron Gray, Barbara Hammerle, Bao Hoang, James Hodge, Thomas Marty, Mahua Mukhopadhyay, Alison Schuldt, Julia Wenniger, Mark Wu, Hung-Hsiang Yu

Class of 1995

Instructors: Allan Bieber, Roger Hardie, Paul Taghert
Assistants: Anneliese Schaefer
Students: Helena Marcolla Arajuo, Manzoor Bhat, Rudolf Bohm, Patrick Callaerts, Emma-Louise Dormand, Kirsten Hardiman, Joel Levine, Brian McCabe, Raghu Padinjat, Elisa Wurmbach, Hongjian Xu

Class of 1994

Instructors: Allan Bieber, Roger Hardie, Paul Taghert
Assistants: Susan Renn, George Rutherford
Students: Julie Atashi, David Baldwin, Julia Pearl Forjanic, Bettina Lenz, Helena Pereira, Christina Petersen, Angel Pimentel, Elena Sawin, Omer Sayeed, Yu Sun, Steve Therianos, Jana Van de Goor

Class of 1993

Instructors: Allan Bieber, Roger Hardie, Paul Taghert
Assistants: Stephen Hall, Judy Silber
Students: David Bates, Rachel Melissa Brewster, Christer Ericsson, Artur Kania, Quing Lu Li, Fan Lin, J. Troy Littleton, David Sandstrom, Inge The, Su Ling Yeo, Kenton Zavitz

Class of 1992

Instructors: Volker Hartenstein, Donald Ready
Assistants: Patricia Green, Tanya Wolff
Students: Jeff Engel, Jean-Francois Ferveur, Paul Garrity, Stephen Hall, Keith Harshman, Matthias Landgraf, Kah Tong Seow, Judy Silber, James Skeath, Bryan Stewart, Joachim Urban, Javier Vinos

Class of 1991

Instructors: Volker Hartenstein, Donald Ready
Assistants: Patricia Green, Tanya Wolff
Students: Hui-Yun Chang, M. Cobb, Aaron DiAntonio, Joyce Fernandes, G. Glaesener-Cippollone, Susan McNabb, Carol Miller, Andreas Prokop, Dietmar Schmucker, Leslie Vosshall, Y. Eureka Wang, Xiaohang Yang

Class of 1990

Instructors: Richard Aldrich, Volker Hartenstein, Donald Ready
Assistants: Tanya Wolff
Students: John Abrams, Kendal Broadie, X. Cui, Nir Hacohen, John Incardona, Diego Pulido, Francois Schweisguth, Yasuhiko Shibanaka, Jessica Treisman, Yi Zhong

Class of 1989

Instructors: Michael Bate, Jose Antonio Campos-Ortega, John Palka
Assistants: Douglas Currie, Michael Dickinson
Students: Vanessa Auld, Shelagh Campbell, William Chia, Bernhard Hovemann, Meg Hummon, Hideo Kimura, Helmut Kramer, Scott Selleck, Hazel Smith, Tanya Wolff

Class of 1988

Instructors: Michael Bate, Jose Antonio Campos-Ortega, John Palka
Assistants: Michael Brand, Susanah Hanaford
Students: Timothy Awad, Mary Baylies, Nancy Bonini, Ricardo Delgado, Paul Malsch, Gert Pflugfelder, Barbara Rutledge, Fintan Steele, Anne Ungar, Kristine White

Class of 1987

Instructors: Michael Bate, Lily Jan, Yuh-Nung Jan
Assistant: Bruce Hay
Students: Deepak Bastia, Peter Drain, Ulrike Heberlein, Michael Hortsch, David Krantz, Elly Nedivi, Cahir O'Kane, Melody Siegler, Satpal Singh, Yoram Yovell

Class of 1986

Instructors: Michael Bate, Lily Jan, Yuh-Nung Jan
Assistant: Thomas Schwarz
Students: Sarah Bodary, Michael Brand, Hilary Ellis, Kirk Mecklenburg, Nicole Provost, Ricardo Ramos, Eyal Schejter, Lynne Schneider, David Stein, Robert Weinzierl

Class of 1985

Instructors: Ralph Greenspan, Lily Jan, Yuh-Nung Jan, Patrick O'Farrell
Assistant: Leslie Timpe
Students: Karen Blochlinger, Jane Davies, Claude Desplan, Daniel Gil, Ehud Isacoff, Kristen Johansen, Ruthann Nichols, Bruce Rabin, Carl Schmidt, Kathleen Siwicki

Class of 1984

Instructors: Ralph Greenspan, Lily Jan, Yuh-Nung Jan, Patrick O'Farrell
Assistant: Constance Royden
Students: Dale Bredesen, Anne Burnell, Michael Caudy, Stephen DiNardo, Gaiti Hasan, Howard Nash, John Pollock, Dorothy Roof, David Shelton, Barbara Taylor

In the 1970s, CSHL offered several Neurobiology of Drosophila workshops. In 1984, the workshop was fully revamped to capture the incredible changes in the scientific landscape and was the birth of our present day — and longtime running — fly course.